Plug-in gives Layers to LR and Aperture

Discussion in 'Image Processing' started by Pelao, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. Pelao

    Pelao Lounge All-Pro S.C. Charter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Real Name:
    Stephen
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Streetshooter

    Streetshooter Administrator Emeritus S.C. Charter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,773
    Location:
    Philly, Pa
    Thank you for this. This could really open things up.
    I'm waiting for LR to be able to do actions, then I'll be happy.
    Let's follow this closely.....
     
  3. wt21

    wt21 Lounge All-Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,972
    I am not a PS user, but I do use LR. What would a simplified (because that's what it looks like) Layers program give you that LR can't do with it's localized brush? Sharpening, exposure, contrast, etc. -- all localized -- can be done with the brush, including with an auto-mask. What would this layers program add?
     
  4. summerkl

    summerkl Lounge Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada


    Historically, I didn't use layers much as my equipment (computing power or lens quality) always seemed lacking ... that's right, it's the equipment's fault not mine :)

    But I no longer have that excuse, so I hope to be pleasantly surprised like I was with LR3 and will give the demo a try.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. BBW

    BBW Administrator Emeritus Subscribing Member S.C. Charter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    13,210
    Location:
    NW corner of CT
    Real Name:
    BB
    I've never mastered the LR brushes..so I just use NIK software.:biggrin: